Scientific Data Analysis School 2019

Europe/Rome
Scuola Normale Superiore

Scuola Normale Superiore

Description

The school on Scientific Data Analysis will be held at Scuola Normale Superiore on November 25-28, 2019. It is addressed to SNS PhD students interested in the theory and applications of Data Science in Physics (in particular Astrophysics, Biophysics, Condensed Matter, Particle Physics). It consists of a series of lectures given by leading scientists in the field, that will provide a comprehensive review on the most common techniques for data analysis (acquisition, mining, handling, visualization), including Artificial Intelligence (e.g. Machine Learning, Neural Network). The school aims at encouraging cross-disciplinary discussions between participants and speakers, and prompting joint research activities. The school on Scientific Data Analysis is sponsored by the italian Ministry of Education, University and scientific Research (MIUR) in the context of the venture “Departments of Excellence”. The number of participants is limited to 25. A brief statement of research interests is required for the application. Special attention will be given to applications from first and second year students, seeking balance among different scientific areas of the SNS. The deadline for application is November 15, 2019.

Participants
  • Agata Zamborlin
  • Akash Deep Biswas
  • Akke Viitanen
  • Andrey Shternshis
  • Annalisa Carretta
  • Anthony ONOJA
  • Chiara Schirripa Spagnolo
  • Dario BALBONI
  • David Prelogović
  • Fabio Di Mascia
  • Francesca Lizzi
  • francesco margheriti
  • Francesco Serra
  • Francesco Ziparo
  • Gabriele Nardi
  • Ioanna Yvonni Tsaknaki
  • Laura Sommovigo
  • Ling-Xiao Xu
  • lorenzo branca
  • Luca Sagresti
  • Marco Costa
  • Mario Bernardi
  • Matteo Ambrosetti
  • Nicola Melchioni
  • Roberto Ribatti
  • Sonali Verma
    • 16:10 19:00
      Introductory Lectures Sala Azzurra

      Sala Azzurra

      Scuola Normale Superiore

      Piazza dei Cavalieri 7, 56126, Pisa
      • 16:10
        Mathematical foundations of data science: statistics 1h 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Morandin
      • 17:30
        Numerical linear algebra techniques for data analysis 1h 30m
        Speaker: Michele Benzi (Professore ordinario presso la Classe di Scienze)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Cocktail 2h Sala Gran Priore, Palazzo della Carovana, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

      Sala Gran Priore, Palazzo della Carovana, Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

    • 09:00 11:00
      Nanoscience Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 11:30 13:00
      Nanoscience Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 14:00 16:00
      Nanoscience: Theory and Hands-On Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

      • 14:00
        Analysis of microscopy movies with SimFCS 1h 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Cardarelli (Prof. associato Classe di Scienze)
      • 15:30
        Multidimensional transport measurements in semiconductor nanostructures 30m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Rossella (SNS)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 16:30 18:30
      Nanoscience: hands-on session Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

      • 16:30
        Extracting information from multidimensional data 1h 30m
        Speakers: Domenic Prete (Prestazione occasionale NEST - ref. Dott. Francesco Rossella) , Dr Francesco Rossella (SNS)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Astrophysics Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 11:30 13:00
      Astrophysics Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

      • 11:30
        Exploration of 3D spectroscopy data (part 2) 1h 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Carniani (SNS)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 14:00 16:00
      Astrophysics Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 16:30 18:30
      Astrophysics Sala Multimediale Bakunin (Complesso San Silvestro)

      Sala Multimediale Bakunin

      Complesso San Silvestro

    • 20:00 21:30
      Social dinner 1h 30m Palazzo della Carovana (Sala Stemmi) Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

      Palazzo della Carovana (Sala Stemmi) Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

    • 21:30 22:30
      Astrophysics: Post-dinner speech Sala Azzura

      Sala Azzura

      Scuola Normale Superiore

      Piazza dei Cavalieri 7
      • 21:30
        The Science of Data Science 1h Palazzo della Carovana (Sala Stemmi) Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

        Palazzo della Carovana (Sala Stemmi) Piazza dei Cavalieri 7

        Speaker: Prof. Viviana Acquaviva (CUNY NYC College of Technology)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Particle Physics Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Piazza S.Silvestro 12
      • 09:00
        Computing for High Energy Physics experiments 2h Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin (Laboratorio SMART )

        Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin

        Laboratorio SMART

        Piazza S.Silvestro 12
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bagliesi
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 11:30 13:00
      Particle Physics Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Piazza S. Silvestro, 12
      • 11:30
        Machine Learning and Deep Neural Networks in (High Energy) Physics 1h 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Rizzi (University of Pisa and INFN)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 14:00 16:00
      Particle Physics: hands-on session Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      • 14:00
        ROOT: a HEP tool for data analysis 2h

        Presentation of the ROOT tool and hands-on exercise

        Speaker: Lorenzo Bianchini (INFN Pisa)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 16:30 18:00
      Particle Physics Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

    • 18:00 18:30
      Concluding Remarks 30m Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Sala Multimediale Maria Bakunin Laboratorio SMART Piazza San Silvestro, 12

      Speakers: Prof. Andrea Ferrara (SNS) , Luigi Rolandi (Classe di Scienze Matematiche e Naturali)